CALL FOR SUBMISSIONS

Next

FILM MIAMI FEST

   OCT 3-4, 2020

PROUD TO PRESENT THE BEST OF THE BEST

FILM MIAMI FEST / BEST SHORTS AWARDS 2019

 

WINNER

BEST ACTOR 2019

WILLIAM BALDWIN

TALK

Directed by Boulanger Romuald

 

WINNER BEST SHORT, BEST ACTOR AND

AUDIENCE / JUDGE AWARD

TALK

Directed  and Produced  

by Boulanger Romuald 

 

 TALK

  WINNER

*BEST SHORT

*AUDIENCE AND JUDGE AWARD

*BEST ACTOR

WINNER

BEST LOCAL SHORT 2019

AUDIENCE AND JUDGE AWARD

ME 3.769

​​

Directed by Elaine Del Valle

 

 

ME 3.769

Directed  and Produced  

by Elaine Del Valle

FILM MIAMI FEST

BEST LOCAL SHORT

AUDIENCE AND JUDGE AWARD

SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

Congratulations!

Official Selection 2019

 

WINNER

AUDIENCE AND JUDGE AWARD

BEST SCI-FI / FANTASY

Laboratory Conditions

Directed by Jocelyn Stamat

Produced  by Joe Russell

WINNERS

BEST ACTRESSES 2018

Laboratory Conditions

Directed by Jocelyn Stamat

and 

Produced by Joe Russell

FILM MIAMI FEST / BEST SHORTS AWARDS 2018

 

WINNER

BEST SCI-FI / FANTASY

Laboratory Conditions

Directed by Jocelyn Stamat

Produced  by Joe Russell

Marisa Tomei        Minnie Driver

FILM MIAMI FEST / BEST SHORTS AWARDS 2018

FILM MIAMI FEST BEST SHORT

AUDIENCE AND JUDGE AWARD

WINNER

BEST SCI-FI / FANTASY

Laboratory Conditions

by Jocelyn Stamat

(Certificate)

 

WINNER

BEST SCI-FI / FANTASY

Laboratory Conditions

by Jocelyn Stamat

(Trophy)

 

FILM MIAMI FEST

BEST FESTIVAL ACTRESSES

Marisa Tomei and Minnie Driver

Laboratory Conditions

by Jocelyn Stamat

(Certificates)

 

WINNER

BEST FEATURE

Necklace and Fish

by Li zonghua

(Trophy)

 

WINNER

BEST SHORT

THE EDGE OF MADNESS

by JL Howery

(Trophy)

 

WINNER

BEST SHORT

THE ONLY WAY 

by Mike Coleman

(Trophy)

 

WINNER

BEST SHORT

SANTITOS

by Angel Maldonado

(Trophy)

 

FINALIST

BEST SHORT

The Singer

by Steven Swancoat

(Certificate)

 

FINALIST

BEST SHORT

Cemetery

by Luis Fernando Villa

(Certificate)

 

FINALIST

BEST SHORT

IF 

by Gabriel Valbuena

(Certificate)

 

FINALIST

BEST SHORT

The Dark Box

by Yemi Jolaoso

(Certificate)

 

FINALIST

BEST SHORT

#YOLO4REAL

by Mira Mendel

(Certificate)

 

FINALIST

BEST SHORT

Tapferkeit

by Tim Quinn

(Certificate)

 

WINNER 

BEST LOCAL SHORT

MIDNIGHT MAN 

by Alea Figueroa

(Trophy)

 

WINNER 

BEST LOCAL SHORT

Protect The Rock

by Roosevelt Merisier

(Trophy)

 

FINALIST

BEST LOCAL SHORT

Vessel by Felipe Vargas Ferrufino

(Certificate)

 

FINALIST

BEST LOCAL SHORT

The Case Against Mr. Sheppard

by Jorge Barboza

(Certificate)

 

WINNER

BEST STUDENT SHORT

This isn't London

by Cade Margus

(Trophy)

 

FINALIST

BEST STUDENT SHORT

HUNG BEWTEEN THE SKY AND EARTH

by Dario patrocinio

(Certificate)

 

FINALIST

BEST STUDENT SHORT

The Ice-cream poet

by Kibbutzim College

(Certificate)

 

WINNER

BEST DOCUMENTARY

The Awakening of the Fairies

by Monica Mendoza

(Trophy)

 

WINNER

BEST ANIMATION

Short but Sweet

by Junaid Chundrigar

(Trophy)

 

FINALIST

BEST ANIMATION

Empyrean Lost

by Ruiling Deng

(Certificate)

 

FINALIST

BEST ANIMATION

Cut Bait

by Robert Walkine

(Certificate)

 

FINALIST

BEST ANIMATION

Alphabet 

by Kangush Abedi

(Certificate)

 

SEMI-FINALIST

BEST ANIMATION

MAX MURRISON

by Nu Frame

(Certificate)

 

WINNER

BEST FEATURE

Necklace and Fish

by Li zonghua

(Trophy)

 

WINNER

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

MENTAL

by Kim Avendano

(Certificate)

 

FINALIST

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Moscow in 60 seconds

by Sergey Nikolaen

(Certificate)

 

FINALIST

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Calm Your Curls

by Christopher Rivas

(Certificate)

 

FINALIST

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Where are the stars

by Muhammad Asif Islam

(Certificate)

WINNER

BEST FASHION SHORT

The Bill

by Angela Semenas

(Certificate)

 

FINALIST

BEST FASHION SHORT

A FASHION FAIRYTALE

by Charlotte Andersen

(Certificate)

 

FINALIST

BEST FASHION SHORT

Fashion & Intellectual Property

(Certificate)

 

WINNER

BEST TRAILER

PATRIA

by Francois Garcia Fiore

(Certificate)

 

FINALIST

BEST TRAILER

Gunpower

by Damian Hussey

(Certificate)

 

FINALIST

BEST SCI-FI / FANTASY

MISAPPROPRIATION

by Ana maria Ferri

(Certificate)

 

FINALIST

BEST DOCUMENTARY

No Trespassing: The Art of Urban Exploration

by Denise De la Vega

(Certificate)

 

WINNER

BEST TELEVISION

NOTHING BUT, TELEVISION COMEDY

by Lena Katrina

(Certificate)

 

FINALIST

GORCHLACH: The Legend of Cordelia

by Fabio Cento

(Certificate)

 

WINNER

BEST ENVIRONMENTAL SHORT

Rest at the trash

by Nikita Bondarenko

(Certificate)

 

FINALIST

BEST ENVIRONMENTAL SHORT

El yolero

by Oscar Guzman

(Certificate)

 

WINNER 

BEST INSPIRATIONAL AND MOTIVATIONAL

RAINBOW

by Chia Xuen Low

(Certificate)

 

FINALIST

BEST INSPIRATIONAL AND MOTIVATIONAL

Away

by Phenix J.F. Miao

(Certificate)

 

Hello everyone.

Congratulation!

I'm very proud of your work.

Please, we need your correct email address to send your certificates digitally. Also, we need your correct home address to mail the trophies and plates.

If you are a Winners or finalists please double check your information on the above information. We can't correct after we order the plates and create the certificates.

 We are correcting many of your information. Many of you never fixed the name of the Director until now.  This slow the whole process.  We are giving all the certificates before August 25, 2018.

For those who won a trophy, you must pay for shipping and Handling.

 

You have only two months to claim your trophy or certificate.

 

 Send Shipping and Handling cost to Paypal.com using our email.  Filmmiamifest@gmail.com 

Congratulations again.

Cesar R. Nunez

President

Film Miami Fest, Cine Miami Fest,

and Miami WIdescreenFest.

filmmiamifest@gmail.com

(305) 848-FILM (3456)

www.filmmiamifest.org

www.filmfestivals.miami

Congratulations!

You are in the official selection 2018

Note to Filmmakers: Please let us know if you are coming.

Send me an email. Filmmiamifest@gmail.com