OCT 19-20, 2019

CINE MIAMI FEST

The Fifth  Edition CINEMIAMIFEST will take place at the beautiful

Manuel Artime Performing Arts Center in the heart of Miami.

OCT 19-20, 2019

Its main objective is the promotion and dissemination of short films that will contribute to the development of filmmakers in the seventh art. Also to motivate production through its competitions and awards, and finally to provide a meeting place for all those lovers of short films and animations from around the world.

 

La quinta edición CINEMIAMIFEST tomara lugar en el bello Teatro de Artime en Miami.  OCT 19-20, 2019.

Festival de Cine Miami Cortos tiene como objetivo principal la promoción y difusión de los cortometrajes que contribuyan al desarrollo de cineastras en el Septimo Arte. Así mismo motivar la producción a través de sus concursos y premios y por ultimo brindar un espacio de encuentro para todos aquellos amantes de cortometrajes y animaciones de alrededor del mundo.

 

 

BEST CINE MIAMI FEST LATINO

AUDIENCE  AND JUDGE AWARD

Winners

Finalists

Official Selection 2018

Call For Entries 2019

Submit your Film today!

 

Competition

Categories

  • Best Latino Short

  • Best Web / New Media Short

  • Best Animation

  • Best Experiemtnal Short

  • Best Documentary

  • Best Music Video

  • Best International Short

  • Best Student Short

  • Best Feature

 

 

Awards

Categories

 

  • Best Latino Award

  • Best Web Award

  • Best Animation Award

  • Best Experimental Award

  • Best Documentary Award

  • Best Music Video Award

  • Best International Award

  • Best Student Award

  • Best Feature

  • Audience and Judge Award 

  • Best Director

  • Best Actor

  • Best Actress

 

 

FROM THE HEART OF MIAMI

         OCTOBER 19-20, 2019

Manuel Artime Theater

900 SW 1st St
Miami, FL 33130

 

CINE MIAMI FEST LATINO 2018

 

WINNERS

BEST LATINO SHORT

Nocturnal Creatures 

by Darwin Robles 

 

BEST CINE MIAMI FEST LATINO

AUDIENCE  AND JUDGE AWARD

BEST FESTIVAL SHORT

Nocturnal Creatures 

by Darwin Robles 

FMF AWARDED by the founder Cesar R. Nunez

BEST LATINO SHORT

Wake Up and Open Your Eyes 

by Pablo Ros Cardona

 

FINALIST 

BEST LATINO SHORT

Gringa

by Lana Link

 

FINALIST

BEST LATINO SHORT

Palante

by Wesley Rodriguez

 

WINNER

BEST ANIMATION

pas D'yeux

by Thao Dan Nguyen Phan

 

FINALIST

BEST ANIMATION

The Novice

by Courtney Scriven

      Alejandra Alvarez

 

FINALIST

BEST ANIMATION

Don't Talk to Strangers

by Dae Yeon Cho

      Kira Guo

 

WINNER

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Calm Your Curls

by Christopher Rivas 

 

WINNER

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Conexiones: Los Cenzontles In Cuba. 

A Musical Journey of Connection

by Eugene Rodriguez 

 

FINALIST

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Sabdhan

by Vishal Pritom Chaliha

 

WINNER

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

DÉBORAH ROSENKRANZ - ONE PRAYER 

by Toby Wulff 

 

WINNER

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT

ISABELLA

by Claudio Pelizzer 

 

FINALIST

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT

The One I Adore

by Jason Seelmann

 

FINALIST

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT

Dancer in the Pocket

by XUYING

 

WINNER

BEST STUDENT SHORT

Raven

by Wonsuk Choi

 

FINALIST

BEST STUDENT SHORT

93 Miles

by Noah Canavan

 

WINNER

BEST FEATURE FILM

HAPPINESS THROUGH THE SHADOWS

by Olena Nikitska 

CALL FOR ENTRIES 

                                  CINEMIAMIFEST LATINO

                               EVENT / OCTOBER 18-19, 2019

  SCREENING DAY

MANUEL ARTIME THEATER

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

 EVENT / OCTOBER 18-19, 2019

PROUD WINNERS

We are very proud of our winners and finalists.

WINNERS 2017

FINALISTS 2017

CINE MIAMI FEST

Winners 2017

These are the Official Selection. (Certificates will be given to the Winners)


BEST LATINO SHORT
Flor Wanka by Luis Fernando Vallejos Narro (Winner)
Casting by Hansel Porras Garcia (Finalist)
Normal by Vadim Lasca (Finalist)

BEST WEB / NEW MEDIA
About Arif by Hasan Kalender (Winner)

BEST ANIMATION
La Bruxa by Pedro Solís García (Winner)
Cuerdas by Pedro Solís García (Finalist)
HOBLIO - The Path to Freedom by Piero Tonin (Finalist)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL
Save the Earth by Rusian Bokach (Winner)
TAG by Patrick Green (Finalist)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Trails of Hope and Terror by Vincent De La Torre (Winner)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Lobsters & Cherries by Pierre Teulieres ( Winner)
Behind the Curtain Onion Smile by Andreia Taboas (Finalist)
The City With No Ends by Alessandro Pallotta (Finalist)

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT
The education of fear by marc galcera (Winner)
Mismatch Made in Heaven by Las ARIAS Entertainment (Winner)

BEST STUDENT SHORT
The Adventures of Lucy by Teddy Valentovich (Winner)
JOURNEY by Radheya Jegatheva (Finalist)

BEST FEATURE FILMS
The Greater Evil by William R Coughlan (Winner)
Running by Joseph Otsiman (Finalist)

 

CINE MIAMI FEST LATINO

2017

 

Your film was chosen as an official selection for the 2017 Film Miami Fest, Cine Miami Fest and  WidecreenFest. Your film will be screened the weekend of August 3-5, 2018 in Miami. We received hundreds of submissions from over 63 countries and your film made the cut!

 

Many of you who are in the official selection must double check your
information that you provided.  Many of you didn't ad the Director's name or your main address.  If you don't provide the right information by July 8, your film can be disqualified.

Please submit a clean copy by Westranfer to

filmmiamifest@gmail.com

 

CONGRATULATIONS!!

 

 

CINE MIAMI FEST 2017

Official Selection

 

These are the Official Selection. (Certificates will be given to the Winners)

 

 

BEST LATINO SHORT

  • Flor Wanka 15:40 by Luis Fernando Vallejos Narro

  • Casting 11:00 by Hansel Porras Garcia

  • Normal 17:00 by Vadim Lasca

 

BEST WEB / NEW MEDIA

  • RAPT 25:00 by Sarah-Jane Colgan

  • About Arif 12:00 by Hasan Kalender

 

BEST ANIMATION

  • Cuerdas 10:52 by Pedro Solís García

  • La Bruxa 11:22 by Pedro Solís García

  • HOBLIO - The Path to Freedom 7:18 by Piero Tonin

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

  • TAG 6:00 by Patrick Green

  • Ernestina "To (H)err is human; to erase, divine" 8:00 by Vanesa Menalli

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  • Lobsters & Cherries 4:20 by Pierre Teulieres

  • BEHIND THE CURTAIN-ONION SMILE 3:52 by ANDREIA TABOAS

  • The City With No Ends 4:07 by Alessandro Pallotta

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT

  • Mismatch Made in Heaven 7:59 by Las ARIAS Entertainment

  • Alert -Condition : Red 7:00 by Xahid Khan (zero)

  • The education of fear 13:05 by marc galcera

  • Fomo Sapiens 7:15 by Viktor Hertz

 

BEST STUDENT SHORT

  • There was a place 14:02 by Irene Garcés

  • A long time ago in Silesia 15:40 by Tomasz Protokowicz

  • JOURNEY 7:00 by Radheya Jegatheva

 

BEST FEATURE FILMS

  • Disguise 10:00 by FU BO

  • Running 16:45 by Joseph Otsiman

  • The Greater Evil 7:51 by William R Coughlan

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION


As an official selection, you are nominated to win the main trophy or certificates.   Award finalists and winners will be announced live at the main event.

Instructions to the Filmmakers in the Official Selection.
Please make sure we have the best quality of your film,  also the  signed application the was requested in our festival rules.  We need to be sure that we can screen your film and we have your authorization.
You can send the application and a better quality video of your film to our westranfer or  / Filmmiamifest@gmail.com.  
We must receive your signed application and film by July 8th.  If we don't receive your signed application and film by that day, we will disqualify your film from the film festival.

The Award will be given only to the person who registered the film and must be present during the festival.  If you are a winner and can't be present during our event you will need to pay the Shipping and Handling of your award. We will not give your award to somebody else during the event.

We will be giving one  pass to each Director who is in the Official Selection.  This pass will allow the Directors to watch all the film screenings and be a part of the whole event.   Remember this is on a first-come, first-served basis.  

You must register to get this free pass online by eventbrite.

This pass will give you access to the Red Carpet and Screenings.  

 Additional passes and tickets available on our website. www.filmmiamifest.org 
Additional tickets will be available in Eventbrite and all these tickets will benefit the program PAL PROGRAM to help kids from our community and also the mission Angels Helping Angels to help kids who live in poverty.

Note: Please arrive at least 30 minutes before the event for registration and to pick up your tickets or passes.
We cannot guarantee to seat you if you arrive late. Also, you will need to register in advance for the filmmakers passes, since ticketing is on a first-come, first-served basis.   

Again, this is important: We cannot guarantee to seat you if you arrive late. 

Schedule and time of the screening TBA.

Please don't forget to promote your film because the audience also will vote for your film.  They have the last word.

PAST EVENTS

cfilmfestivals main logo leaf.jpg